Sale!

Sri Lankan Sandalwood(Sudu Sandun)

$6.00 $5.50

Category:

Description

Specifications of Sandalwood

Both wood and oil are used in incense, perfumes and in medicine. Sandalwood being closely grained and amicable to carving, the wood is suitable for making idols and boxes of exquisite beauty. Major portion of the sandal wood oil is produced by steam distillation of the pulverized heart wood and root. Essential oil distilled is used in cosmetics as a fragrant and a natural fixative. Traditionally East Asian countries (China, Taiwan and Japan) are the largest consumer of these products. Annually 5000 – 6500 tons of Sandalwood is used globally for the above purpose.

Contact No : +9477568942

Shop : Sandun Herbs

Shop Address : Sandun Herbs, Galgamuwa, Kurunegala

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sri Lankan Sandalwood(Sudu Sandun)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *